Eindejaarslijstjes 2020

Terug van weggeweest bij Gonzo (circus): de eindejaarlijstjes.
Jaarlijstjes 2020

ANN MULLEMAN
[Muziek]
Theo Katzman – ‘Modern Johnny Sings: Songs In The Age Of Vibe’ (Ten Good Songs)
Dinner Party – ‘Dinner Party’ (Sounds Of Crenshaw / Empire)
Dijf Sanders – ‘Puja’ (Unday)
Run The Jewels – ‘RTJ4’ (BMG)
IC3PEAK – ‘До Свидания’ (Self-released)
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes – ‘Heritage Of The Invisible II’ (International Anthem Recording Company)
Cory Wong – ‘The Striped Album’ (Roundwound Media)
Nicolas Godin – ‘Concrete And Glass’ (Because Music)
Osees – ‘Protean Threat’ (Castle Face)
Hiele – ‘Stadspark’ (Universal Exports)

BOUKE MEKEL
[Filmmakers & Performers]
1. Weston Allen & Dorian Electra – ‘Gentleman / M’Lady’ (Supernature)
2. Frederik Heyman & Arca – ‘Nonbinary’ (XL)
3. Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia & Ivan Massagué – ‘El Hoyo’ (Netflix)
4. Anton Tammi & Yung Lean – ‘Outta My Head’ (Year0001)
5. Kitty Green & Julia Garner – ‘The Assistant’ (Bleecker Street)
6. Mounia Meddour & Lyna Khoudri – ‘Papicha’ (Jour2Fête)
7. Margreth Olin & Susanne Sundfør – ‘When The Lord’ (OST ‘Selvportrett’) (Bella Union)
8. Omar El Sadek & Drew McDowall – ‘Agalma I (Folding)’ (Dais)
9. BRTHR & 645AR – ‘Yoga’ (Columbia)
10. Mik Shida & Zheani – ‘Dirt On The Name of Steven’ (Entertainment One U.S.)

DE GELUIDSARCHITECT
[Muziek]
1. Slift – ‘Ummon’ (Vicious Circle)
2. Oranssi Pazuzu – ‘Mestarin Kynsi’ (Nuclear Blast)
3. Exhalants – ‘Atonement’ (Hex)
4. Kairon, IRSE! – ‘Polysomn’ (Svart)
5. Isotope Soap – ‘An Artifact Of Insects 12”’ (Push My Buttons)
6. Molchat Doma – ‘Monument’ (Sacred Bones)
7. Botanist – ‘Photosynthesis’ (The Flenser)
8. Show Me a Dinosaur – ‘Plantgazer’ (Eigen Beheer)
9. Hope The Flowers – ‘Sonorous Faith Pt. 1’ (Newlights Production)
10. Death Of Heather – ‘Death Of Heather’ (Yell Recordz)

FLORIAN STRIK
[Muziek] & [Film]
Off The Meds – ‘Off The Meds’ (Studio Barnhus)
Alejandro Landes – ‘Monos’
Roy Andersson – ‘About Endlessness’
Zenker Brothers – ‘Cosmic Transmission’ (Ilian Tape)
Minor Science – ‘Second Language’ (AD 93)
Eris Drew – ‘Fluids Of Emotion’ (Interdimensional Transmissions)
Against All Logic – ‘2017 – 2019’ (Other People)
Actress – ‘Karma & Desire’ (Ninja Tune)
Yves Tumor – ‘Heaven To A Tortured Mind’ (Warp)
John T. Gast – ‘5gtour’ (5 Gate Temple)

GLEN VAN MUYLEM
[Muziek]
1. Mary Lattimore – ‘Silver Ladders’ (Ghostly International)
2. Protomartyr – ‘Ultimate Success Today’ (Domino)
3. The Strokes – ‘The Adults Are Talking’ (RCA)
4. Fiona Apple – ‘Fetch The Bolt Cutters’ (Epic)
5. The Microphones – ‘Microphones In 2020’ (P.W. Elverum & Sun)
6. Ela Minus – ‘Acts Of Rebellion’ (Domino Recording)
7. Lomelda – ‘Hannah’ (Double Double Whammy)
8. The Soft Pink Truth – ‘Shall We Go On Sinning So That Grace May Increase?’ (Thrill Jockey)
9. Wilma Archer – ‘A Western Circular’ (Domino Recording)
10. Schroothoop – ‘Klein gevaarlijk afval’ (Rebel Up)

GUIDO SEGERS
[Muziek]
1. Turia – ‘Degen van licht’ (Haeresis Noviomagi)
2. Ulver – ‘Flowers Of Evil’ (House of Mythology)
3. Pamirt – ‘Mausoleum’ (Eigen Beheer) 
4. Mortiis – ‘Spirit Of Rebellion’ (Dead Seed Productions)
5. Oranssi Pazuzu – ‘Mestarin Kynsi’ (Nuclear Blast)
6. Bell Witch & Aerial Ruin – ‘Stygian Bough Volume I’ (Profound Lore)
7. Mamaleek – ‘Come & See’ (The Flenser)
8. Hail Spirit Noir – ‘Eden In Reverse’ (Agonia)
9. Paysage D’Hiver – ‘Im Wald’ – (Kunsthall Productionen)
10. Mystras – ‘Castles Conquered And Reclaimed – I’ (Voidhanger)

KATRIEN SCHUERMANS
[Muziek]
Azu Tuwaline – ‘Draw Me A Silence’ (I.O.T.)
Bergsonist – ‘Middle Ouest’ (Optimo Music)
C. Lavender – ‘Myth Of Equilibrium’ (Editions Mego)
FRKTL – ‘Excision After Love Collapses’ (no label)
J. Zunz – ‘Hibiscus’ (Rocket)
Lyra Pramuk – ‘Fountain’ (Bedroom Community)
Morita Vargas – ‘8’ (Hidden Harmony)
Roza Terenzi – ‘Modern Bliss’ (Planet Euphorique)
Various Artists – ‘HOA010’ (HAUS of ALTR)
Zoe McPherson – ‘States Of Fugue’ (SFX)

LEONOR FABER-JONKER
[Boeken] & [Muziek]
1. Claudia Durastanti – ‘De vreemdelinge’ (De Bezige Bij)
2. Bernke Klein Zandvoort – ‘Veldwerk’ (Querido)
3. Kamiel Thomas – ‘Accidental Sounds’ (Eigen Beheer)
4. Paul Mendez – ‘Rainbow Milk’ (Dialogue Books)
5. Lewsberg – ‘In This House’ (Eigen Beheer)
6. The Cool Greenhouse – ‘The Cool Greenhouse’ (Melodic)
7. Rik Buter – ‘Wimpel om de toeter’ (Bries)
8. Vlada Predelina & Jake Caleb – ‘Homeware For Hibernation’ (LIFE)
9. Naoise Dolan – ‘Exciting Times’ (Ecco Press)
10. The Homesick – ‘The Big Exercise’ (Sub Pop)

LIEKE VAN DER MADE
[Kunst] & [Muziek]
1. Camille Henrot – ‘Grosse Fatigue’ (online expositie: MoMA)
2. Saskia Noor van Imhoff – ‘Four Floating Patches, Secondary Shoots’ (GRIMM Gallery)
3. Claudia Martínez Garay – ‘Revolutions, Like Trees, Are Recognized By Their Fruits’ (GRIMM Gallery)
4. Groepsexpositie – ‘Trembling Landscapes: Between Reality And Fiction’ (Eye Filmmuseum)
5. Groepsexpositie – ‘It Is Very Difficult To Be An Island Of Perfection In A Sea Of Misery, But Please Do Not Doubt Our Sincerity’ (W139)
6. Sam Samiee – ‘Footnotes To Life’ (kunstenaarsboek gepubliceerd door: Studio Sam Samiee)
7. Bibi Fadlalla – ‘Raquel van Haver: De vrouwen van mijn land’ (productie documentaire: Tangerine Tree)
8. Bachar Mar-Khalifé – ‘Insomnia’ (Balcoon)
9. Dakn – ‘Too Low, Too Far’ (Bilna’es)
10. Master KG ft. Nomcebo Zikode – ‘Jerusalema’ (Elektra France, Warner France)

MAARTEN BUSER
[Muziek]
1. Fiona Apple – ‘Fetch The Bolt Cutters’ (Epic)
2. Deftones – ‘Ohms’ (Reprise)
3. Torres – ‘Silver Tongue’ (Merge)
4. Aesop Rock – ‘Spirit World Field Guide’ (Rhymesayers)
5. Thao & The Get Down Stay Down – ‘Temple’ (Ribbon)
[Kunst]
1. Lucassen – ‘De gelukkige schilder’ (Kunstmuseum Den Haag)
2. Abner Preis – ‘Blowing Through The Curtains’ (Museum Arnhem)
3. Tirzo Martha – ‘Het huis dat nooit af is’ (CODA Apeldoorn)
4. Eva Spierenburg – ‘Holding A Fish To Avoid Sinking’ (Cinnnamon, Rotterdam)
5. Basel Abbas en Ruanne Abou-Rahme – ‘Annex’ (Centraal Museum, Utrecht)

MADELON VAN HONK
[Boeken] & [Muziek]
1. Marieke Lucas Rijneveld – ‘Mijn lieve gunsteling’ (Atlas Contact)
2. Oranssi Pazuzu – ‘Mestarin Kynsi’ (Nuclear Blast)
3. Eartheater – ‘Phoenix: Flames Are Dew Upon My Skin’ (PAN)
4. Douglas Stuart – ‘Shuggie Bain’ (Grove)
5. Wessel te Gussinklo – ‘Op weg naar de Hartz’ (Koppernik)
6. Zelienople – ‘Hold You Up’ (Miasmah)
7. Alva Noto – ‘Xerrox, Vol. 4’ (Noton)
8. R.A.P. Ferreira – ‘Purple Moonlight Pages’ (Ruby Yacht)
9. Jente Posthuma – ‘Waar ik liever niet aan denk’ (Pluim)
10. Theo Parrish – ‘Wuddaji’ (Sound Signature)

NIELS TUBBING
[Muziek]
1. Emma Ruth Rundle & Thou – ‘May Our Chambers Be Full’ (Sacred Bones)
2. Deftones – ‘Ohms’ (Reprise)
3. Algiers – ‘There Is No Year’ (Matador)
4. Duma – ‘S/t’ (Nyege Nyege Tapes)
5. Old Man Gloom – ‘Seminar VIII: Light Of Meaning / Seminar IX: Darkness Of Being’ (Profound Lore)
6. Jaye Jayle – ‘Prisyn’ (Sargent House)
7. Jarmo Huhta – ‘Midair’ (Midira)
8. Mrs. Piss – ‘Self Surgery’ (Sargent House)
9. Deafbrick – ‘S/t’ (Neurot)
10. Yves Tumor – ‘Heaven To A Tortured Mind’ (Warp)

PATRICK BRUNEEL
[Muziek]
Dead Neanderthals – ‘Blood Rite’ (Utech)
Radar Men From The Moon – ‘The Bestial Light’ (Fuzz Club)
Plague Organ – ‘Orphan’ (Sentient Ruin Laboratories)
Zalm – ‘Tegendraads is ook een leidraad’ (Barreuh)
Kill Your Boyfriend – ‘Killadelica’ (Shyrec)
Adolphobitch – ‘Broken Wings’ (TORM Ent.)
Bas Rotten – ‘Surge’ (Loner Cult)
Locean – ‘Top Ten Zen Meditations’ (Artificial Head)
Oxes – ‘The Fourth Wall’ (Computer Students)
Ottone Pesante – ‘DoomooD’ (Aural Music)

PATSKER OMAER BEGUIN
[Muziek]
1. Oranssi Pazuzu – ‘Mestarin Kynsi’ (Nuclear Blast)
2. Dark Buddha Rising – ‘Mathreyata’ (Svart)
3. Black To Comm – ‘Oocyte Oil & Stolen Androgens’ (Thrill Jockey)
4. Ulver – ‘Flowers Of Evil’ (House of Mythology)
5. Senketsu No Night Club – ‘Ejiki’ (Dark Jazz)
6. Nox – ‘Opus Ending’ (Winter-Light)
7. OZO – ‘Pluto’ (Drone Rock)
8. Music For Installations – ‘Fractions Of Unity’ (Wool-E Discs)
9. Ashtoreth & Stratosphere – ‘Between Worlds’ (Winter-Light)
10. Ottone Pesante – ‘DoomooD’ (Aural Music)

PETER BRUYN
[Muziek] & [Boek]
1. Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl – ‘Artlessly Falling’ (Firehouse 12)
2. Agnès Gayraud – ‘Dialectic Of Pop’ (Uitg. Urbanomic Media / MIT Press)
3. Vladislav Delay – ‘Rakka’ (Cosmo Rhythmatic)
4. Zea + Oscar Jan Hoogland – ‘Summing’ (Klanggalerie / De Platenbakkerij / Makkum)
5. Sun Ra Arkestra – ‘Swirling’ (Strut)
6. Irreversible Entanglements – ‘Who Sent You?’ (International Anthem)
7. Jeff Parker & the New Bred – ‘Suite For Max Brown’ (International Anthem)
8. Fie Schouten – ‘Nature’ (Sol Classics)
9. Thurston Moore – ‘By The Fire’ (The Daydream Library Series)
10. Garcia Peoples – ‘Live At Nublu NYC 10/10/19’ (Beyond Beyond Is Beyond)

RENE VAN PEER
[Muziek]
1. Maxim Shalygin/Keuris Quartet & Amstel Quartet – ‘Todos Los Fuegos El Fuego’ (TRPTK)
2. Diverse artiesten/Michael Baird – ‘Luangwa To Livingstone/Music From Barotseland’ (Sharp Wood Productions (boeken met elk vier cd’s))
3. Robert Ashley – ‘Improvement’ (Lovely Music)
4. Eddy & the Ethiopians – ‘E&EII’ (Eigen Beheer)
5. Diverse artiesten – ‘The Harry Smith B-Sides’ (Dust-to-Digital)
6. Bérangère Maximin – ‘Land Of Waves’ (Karlrecords)
7. Claudio F. Baroni – ‘The Body Imitates The Landscape’ (Unsounds)
8. Jac Berrocal, David Fenech & Vincent Epplay – ‘Ice Exposure’ (Klanggalerie)
9. Brunhild Ferrari/Jim O’Rourke – ‘Le Piano Englouti’ (Black Truffle)
10. Lucrecia Dalt – ‘No Era Sólida’(RVNG Intl.)

SEB BASSLEER
[Muziek]
1. Béliz – ‘Mémoires’ (Beaumonde)
2. Chouk Bwa & The Ångströmers – ‘Vodou Ale’ (Bongo Joe)
3. Schroothoop – ‘Klein gevaarlijk afval’ (Rebel Up/Stadskanker)
4. Bab L’ Bluz – ‘Nayda!’ (Real World)
5. Meridian Brothers – ‘Cumbia Siglo XXI’ (Bongo Joe)
6. Kaito Winse – ‘Kaladounia’ (Rebel Up /NGHE)
7. BaBa Zula – ‘Hayvan Gibi’ (Night Dreamer)
8. Scuru Fitchadu – ‘Un Kuza Runhu’ (1611743 Records DK)
9. Nuri – ‘Irun’ (Shouka)
10. Ammar 808 – ‘Global Control Invisible Invasion’ (Glitterbeat)

SERGE DE PAUW
[Muziek]
Bdrmm – ‘Bedroom’ (Sonic Cathedral)
Bob Vylan – ‘We Live Here’ (Venn)
Blind Seagull – ‘Nails’ (Detriti)
Human Impact – ‘S/T’ (Ipecac)
J.Zunz – ‘Hibiscus’ (Rocket)
Moaning – ‘Uneasy Laughter’ (Sub Pop)
October Drift – ‘Forever Whatever’ (Physical Education)
Ornament & Verbrechen – ‘Tapetopia 001 (Rotmaul Tape) (Play Loud! Productions)
Tales Of Murder And Dust – ‘Fragile Absolutes’ (HPNG)
Zoon – ‘Bleached Wavves’ (Paper Bag)

STIJN BUYST
[Muziek]
Ben Bertrand – ‘Manes’ (Les Albums Claus, Stroom)
Dwarfs Of East Agouza – ‘The Green Dogs Of Dashour’ (Akuphone)
Orphan Fairytale – ‘Titania Moon’ (Ultra Eczema)
Protomartyr – ‘Ultimate Succes Today’ (Domino)
Arthur Russell – ‘Iowa Dream’ (Audika)
Spirit & Form – ‘Spirit & Form’ (Jj Funhouse)
Van Hove / Brötzmann – ‘Front To Front’ (Dropa Disc)
Bob Vylan – ‘We Live Here’ (Venn)
Milan W. – ‘In Bloom’ (Universal Exports)
Richard Youngs & Raül Refree – ‘All Hands Around The Moment’ (Soft Abuse)

TIJS HEESTERBEEK
[Muziek]
1. Emma Ruth Rundle & Thou – ‘May Our Chambers Be Full’ (Sacred Bones)
2. Bell Witch And Aerial Ruin – ‘Stygian Bough Volume I’ (Profound Lore)
3. Oranssi Pazuzu – ‘Mestarin Kynsi’ (Nuclear Blast)
4. Agar Agar – ‘Nap’ (Cracki)
5. Thee MVPs – ‘Science Fiction’ (Eeasy)
6. Bob Vylan – ‘We Live Here’ (Venn)
7. Dijf Sanders – ‘Puja’ (Unday)
8. Adrianne Lenker – ‘Songs’ (4AD)
9. Radar Men From The Moon – ‘The Bestial Light’ (Fuzz)
10. Divide and Dissolve – ‘Denial’ (Invada)

TOM NYS
[Muziek] & [Kunst]
1. Imperial Triumphant – ‘Alphaville’ (Century Media)
2. Georg Baselitz (Michael Werner Gallery Londen en White Cube Gallery Londen)
3. Julianna Barwick – ‘Healing Is A Miracle’ (Ninja Tune)
4. Manni Dee – ‘Everyone’s Replaceable Now’ – Perc Trax
5. Arthur Jafa – ‘Love Is The Message, The Message Is Death’ (14 musea wereldwijd, via livestream)
6. Actress – ‘Karma & Desire’ (Ninja Tune)
7. Kylie – ‘Disco’ (BMG)
8. Praed Orchestra! – ‘Live In Sharjah’ (Morphine)
9. Bob Vylan – ‘We Live Here’ (Venn)
10. Dawinder Bansal – ‘Jambo Cinema’ (New Art Exchange Nottingham)

TOM WOUTERS
[Muziek] & [Boeken]
1. Derf Backderf – ‘Kent State’ (Concerto Books)
2. Fiona Apple – ‘Fetch The Bolt Cutters’ – (Epic)
3. Ben Gijsemans – ‘Aaron’ (Oogachtend)
4. Damien Jurado – ‘What’s New Tomboy’ (Mama Bird Recording Co)
5. Bohren & Der Club of Gore – ‘Patchouli Blues’ (Ipecac)
6. The Mountain Goats – ‘Getting Into Knives’ – (Merge)
7. Brother Theotis Taylor – ‘Brother Theotis Taylor’ (Mississippi Records)
8. Bill Callahan – ‘Gold’ (Drag City)
9. Sam Amidon – ‘Sam Amidon’ (Nonesuch)
10. Bernard Quiriny – ‘De bizarre bibliotheek’ (Uitgeverij Voetnoot)

TOMAS BUSSER
[Muziek]
1. Daniel Blumberg – ‘On & On’ (Mute)
2. Golem Mecanique – ‘Nona, Decima Et Morta’ (Ideologic Organ)
3. Ustad Saami – ‘Pakistan Is For The Peaceful’ (Glitterbeat)
4. GRID – ‘Decomposing Force’ (NNA Tapes)
5. Rojin Sharafi – ‘Zangaar’ – (Zabte Sote)
6. Rian Treanor – ‘File Under UK Metaplasm’ (Planet Mu)
7. LABOUR feat. Hani Mojtahedy – ‘Nine​-​sum Sorcery’ (Studio LABOUR)
8. Zea + Oscar Jan Hoogland – ‘Summing’ (Klanggalerie / De Platenbakkerij / Makkum)
9. Ellen Fullman & Theresa Wong – ‘Harbors’ (Room40)
10. JOYFULTALK – ‘A Separation Of Being’ (Constellation)

Nog meer nieuws krijgen over muziek en kunst?

Schrijf je in op de Gonzo (circus)-nieuwsbrief!